Search Decisions
[…] cause for retention under section 321 should be retained on active duty. 
(b) A fair and impartial hearing before a board of inquiry shall be given to each officer so required 
to show cause for retention. 
(c)  If  a  board  of  inquiry  determines  that  the  officer  has  failed  to  establish  that  he  should  be 
retained, it shall send the record of its proceedings to a board of review. 

(d) If a board of inquiry determines that the officer has established that he should be retained, his 
case is closed. … 

 
 
Section 323 of title 14 U.S.C. states that a Board of Review shall be convened “to review 
the records of cases of officers recommended by boards of inquiry for removal,” and that “[i]f, 
after reviewing the record of the case, a board of review determines that the officer has failed to 
establish  that  he  should  be  retained,  it  shall  send  its  recommendation  to  the  Secretary  for  his 
action.”    However,  if  the  BOR  “determines  that  the  officer  has  established  that  he  should  be 
retained on active duty, his case is closed.” 
 
 
under § 322 shall be 

Section  325  of  title  14  U.S.C.  states  that  each  officer  under  consideration  for  removal