Search Decisions
[…] under the UCMJ in addition to any required administrative discharge action. 

 
Officer Separation Statutes 

 
Section 321 of title 14 U.S.C. states that the “Secretary may at any time convene a board 
of officers to review the record of any officer of the Regular Coast Guard to determine whether 
he  shall  be  required  to  show  cause  for  his  retention  on  active  duty--  …  (2)  because  of  moral 
dereliction,  professional  dereliction,  or  because  his  retention  is  not  clearly  consistent  with  the 
interests of national security.”  Section 322 states the following regarding Boards of Inquiry: 
 

(a) Boards of inquiry shall be convened at such places as the Secretary may prescribe to receive 
evidence  and  make  findings  and  recommendations  whether  an  officer  who  is  required  to  show 
cause for retention under section 321 should be retained on active duty. 
(b) A fair and impartial hearing before a board of inquiry shall be given to each officer so required 
to show cause for retention. 
(c)  If  a  board  of  inquiry  determines  that  the  officer  has  failed  to  establish  that  he  should  be 
retained, it shall send the record of its proceedings to a board of review. 

(d) If a board of inquiry determines that the officer has established that he should be retained, his 
case is closed. … 

 
 
Section 323 of title 14 U.S.C. states that a Board of Review shall be convened “to review 
the records of cases of officers recommended by boards of inquiry for removal,” and that “[i]f, 
after reviewing the record of the case, a board of review determines that the officer has failed to