Search Decisions
[…] 20.C.3, the commanding officer determines that a drug incident did occur, he or she will take 
these actions:” 

 
1. Administrative Action. Commands will process the member for separation by reason of miscon-
duct under Articles 12.A.11., 12.A.15., 12.A.21., or 12.B.18., as appropriate. … 
2.  Disciplinary  Action.  Members  who  commit  drug  offenses  are  subject  to  disciplinary  action 
under the UCMJ in addition to any required administrative discharge action. 

 
Officer Separation Statutes 

 
Section 321 of title 14 U.S.C. states that the “Secretary may at any time convene a board 
of officers to review the record of any officer of the Regular Coast Guard to determine whether 
he  shall  be  required  to  show  cause  for  his  retention  on  active  duty--  …  (2)  because  of  moral 
dereliction,  professional  dereliction,  or  because  his  retention  is  not  clearly  consistent  with  the 
interests of national security.”  Section 322 states the following regarding Boards of Inquiry: 
 

(a) Boards of inquiry shall be convened at such places as the Secretary may prescribe to receive 
evidence  and  make  findings  and  recommendations  whether  an  officer  who  is  required  to  show