Search Decisions
[…] (3)  allowed  to  appear  in  person  and  by  counsel  at  proceedings  before  a  board  of  inquiry;  and 
(4) allowed full access to, and furnished copies of, records relevant to the case at all stages of the 
proceeding, except that a board shall withhold any records that the Secretary determines should be 
withheld in the interests of national security. In any case where any records are withheld under this 
clause, the officer whose case is under consideration shall, to the extent that the national security 
permits, be furnished a summary of the records so withheld. 

 

Section  326  of  title  14  U.S.C.  states  that  the  “Secretary  may  remove  an  officer  from 
active duty if his removal is recommended by a board of review under section 323 of this title.  
The Secretary's action in such a case is final and conclusive.”  The Secretary has delegated his 
authority under this chapter to the Commandant.  See DHS Delegation Nos. 0160.1 and 0170.1. 
 
Determination Board Regulations